Donate online

Your tax-deductible contribution to Street Lab directly supports our work in low-income communities. We’re grateful for your support.

Street Lab is a 501c3 nonprofit with a Platinum rating on Guidestar. 

Donate by mail

Street Lab
280 Nevins St Suite 2-9
Brooklyn NY 11217-4845

Checks can be made out to: “Street Lab”

Set up recurring donations

Other options

A note about fees

When you make a donation to Street Lab on our web site, our organization pays a 2+% credit card transaction fee, which reduces the funds that can be applied directly to our charitable work. To avoid fees, you can send a check by mail, or donate using a credit card on Facebook, which currently charges no fees. Thanks for your support!

A copy of our most recently filed financial report is available from the Charities Registry on the New York State Attorney General’s website or, upon request, by contacting the New York State Attorney General, Charities Bureau, 28 Liberty Street, New York, NY 10005, or us at Street Lab, 280 Nevins St Ste 2-9, Brooklyn NY, 11217. You also may obtain information on charitable organizations from the New York State Office of the Attorney General at www.charitiesnys.com or (212) 416-8401.

Our 2022 Supporters

( * early 2023 donors)

Individuals:

Violet Donors ($5000+)
* Ardea Partners, on behalf of Amanda Moretti and Greg Lee
Paul and Phoebe Bock Activism Fund
* Laura Hansen and Jim Stubbs
* Judith Hilton

Blue Donors ($2500+)
* Laura and Rob Fleder
* Karen and Daniel Taylor

Green Donors ($1000+)
Anonymous in honor of Anna and Peter Davol
* Tim Albright and Sarah Baker Charitable Gift Fund
Dick and Lynne Barnes Charitable Fund
* Ferriss and Willard Donham
* Andrea and Jared Eigerman
* Patricia Glazer
Lisa Brown and Daniel Handler
* Laurie Dornbrand and Bernard Lo
Zara Mannan
Jeremy Osborn
* Peter Frishauf and KC Rice, in honor of Leslie and Sam Davol
* The Red and Grey Fund
The Scott Family Foundation
* Meejin Yoon and Eric Höweler

Yellow Donors ($500+)
Anonymous
* Artists and Fleas Chelsea Market Merchants
* Matthew Welz Aubin
* Dick and Lynne Barnes Charitable Fund
Paula Bock
Jane Bock and John Chow
* Leslie Bodzy
* William Bancroft
* Coombe Family Fund of The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
* Angus Davol and Jason Casolari
Anna and Peter Davol
* Magdalena and Ken Gordon
* Ellie Hearne and Will Klebenov
* The Pamela G. Chin Trust, in honor of Phoebe and Paul Bock
* The Park Fund
* Maria Striar
* Susan Wayne

Orange Donors ($250+)
* Samara and John Fangman
Yolanda Hardy
* Siri Striar and Francisco Hernández
* Alexandra Quinn
* Yukie Ohta
* Elizabeth Rush
* Elizabeth Schmidt and Eric Liftin
* Beth and Eric Solie
Lise and Myles Striar Charitable Fund
* Jessica Kaplan and Joseph Youcha

Red Donors ($100+)
Matthew Amory
* Gwendolyn Bock, in memory of Paul and Phoebe Bock
* Mariam Brillantes and David Bushman
* Stephanie S. Burkhartsmeyer
* Polly Carpenter and George Perkins

* Mary Sipp Green
* Brenden Hussey
* Terry and Geoffrey Lewis
* William Middleton
* Nancy A. Risser
* Nancy Schieffelin and Carl Brauer
* Sarina Tcherepnin and James Morris
* Shari and Robert Thurer
* Sally Walther
Sandra and Barney Weinstein
* Lisa M. Wong MD
* Karen Yilmaz

Contributors
* Richard Blum
* Heather Boyer
Andrew Chow
Alice Jelin Isenberg
Samuel Foley
Kendra Galletta
* Mark Larson
Aimee Lusty
* Richard Nash
Laura Petty
* Ryan Russo

Government:

NYC Dept. of Small Business Services, NYC Dept. of Transportation, NYC Dept. of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts

Foundations and Corporations:

ABNY Foundation, Blackstone Charitable Foundation, Con Edison, Deutsche Bank, J.M. Kaplan Fund, Shippy Foundation

Founding Sponsors of PLAY

Spin

Founding Sponsors of WRITE

Lisa Brown and Daniel Handler

Founding Sponsors of SOLVE

zen.digital

Founding Sponsors of DRAW

Burning Man, Blick Art Materials, Betty Chen and Peter Coombe, Romy and David Cohen, Laura and Robert Fleder, Evgenia Peretz, Fabiola Salmán, SHoP, Karen and Daniel Taylor

Founding Sponsors of READ

Susanne Beck and Billy Parker, Daniel Handler and Lisa Brown, Leaves of Grass Fund, Sam and Esme Lee, Karen and Daniel Taylor

In-Kind Donations

3Dux/Design, Bill Bancroft Design, Blick Art Materials, Alex Ching, Buro Koray Duman, Design Across Scales Lab Cornell AAP, Empire Rent A Car, FileMaker Inc, Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz PC, Hannah Berkin-Harper—The Pratt Center for Community Development Taconic Fellowship, HBH Design, Inc., Herschel, HYPOTHEkids, Imagination Playground, Lawyers Alliance for New York, Lego Foundation, Magna-Tiles, Modern Tribe Software, Morrison & Foerster, LLP, NYC Dept. of Design and Construction Community and STEAM Initiatives, NYDesigns, NYC Dept. of Transportation, Open Architecture Collaborative New York, Notion, Pratt Institute, SYNLawn, Tableau Foundation, Texas A&M GeoServices, The Drawing Center, Wackystuff, Inc. makers of FlipBooKit

Book and other Program Materials Donors

826NYC, Asian American Arts Centre, BMW Guggenheim Lab, Karen Benke, Samantha Berger, Blast Books, Jane Bock, Yvonne Brown and Josh Goldfein, Alejandro Bruzzese, Barbara Buff, Candlewick Press, Veronica Chambers, China Institute, Jo Clark, Barbara Cohen – New York Bound Books, Sarah Crichton, Leslie and Sam Davol, Design Trust for Public Space, Kristy Di Cario, Will and Ferriss Donham, The Dornbrand-Lo Family, Abby Drucker, Feminist Press, The Fire!! Press, Furnace Press and Place in History, Joel Greenberg, Beth Greenwald, Chelsea Gunn, Daniel Handler and Lisa Brown, HarperCollins, Ethan Herschenfeld, Terry Hill, Imago USA, Yukiko Ishii, Island Press, Rossana Iturbide, Marni Katz, Embassy of Republic of Kazakhstan (Ambassador Erlan Idrissov), Alexandra Kepner, Karen Kulvin and family, T.J. Lee, Beatrice Liu, Yanyan Liu, Louis Armstrong House Museum, Ken McCarthy, Employees of Merkle, Inc, Amy Morilla and Family, James Morris, Museum of Chinese in America, Museum of Modern Art, National Museum of the American Indian, Smithsonian Institution, NYC Department of Transportation, New York Hall of Science, Jeffrey Oing, Adrienne Onofri, Christine O’Heron, Yukie Ohta, Kristin and Jeremy Osborn, Out Books on Wheels, Jeannie Park, Andrea and Kevin Pivnick, Penguin Random House, Monica Price, Progressive School of Long Island, Deb Putnoi, Reading Group Choices, Kathleen Salley, The Parkhill Willett Family, Ellie Ransom, Rosemary Rivera, Sesame Workshop, Lauren Salem and family, Carla Torres, Uprise Book Project, Lou-Anne Williams.

(In 1704, Isaac Newton noted in his book Optiks that a prism could disassemble white light into separate colors. We’ve borrowed this idea for our donor levels above.)

 

Our History


Our first pop-up reading room was built with the support of 250 individuals in August 2011 via Kickstarter. Thank you to our early supporters!

Founding Sponsors

Susanne Beck and Billy Parker, Daniel Handler and Lisa Brown, Leaves of Grass Fund, Sam and Esme Lee, Karen and Daniel Taylor

Founding Donors

Anonymous, Sarah Baker and Tim Albright, Sarah Anderson, Bernice Broyde, Susannah and Tommy Clark, Barbara L Cohen, Angus Davol and Jason Casolari, Anna and Peter Davol, Ferriss and Willard Donham, Martin Dunn, Andrea and Jared Eigerman, Stephanie and John Fan, Laura and Robert Fleder, Yvonne Brown and Josh Goldfein, Ken and Magda Gordon, Siri Striar and Francisco Hernández, David Kaiser, Elizabeth Schmidt and Eric Liftin, Laurie Dornbrand and Bernard Lo, Ann and Michael Loeb, Hope Nguyen, Allison and Craig Schlanger, Lise and Myles Striar, Adele and Ronald Tauber and Family, Duane Valz, The Venkatraman Family, Yun Soo and Adrian Vermeule.

Founding Contributors

Adam, Ravi Ahmad, Aimee, Alexandra, Lulu Almana, Matt Amory, Derek Attig, Samuel Baker, Casey Bauer, Nicholas Benson, Claudia Bernheim, Suzanne Besser, BibiAndFriendsTV, David Bither, Sheri Bjornson, Shantel Blakely, Jane Bock, Clara Bohrer, BookMortician, Nancy Schieffelin and Carl Brauer, Zana Briski, Nathan Brown, Kathleen Burlingame, Polly Carpenter, Tobias Carroll, Mairead Case, Laura Ryan and Peter Cavanagh, Betsy Cavanaugh, Benjamin Chabot-Hanowell, Chris Chambers-Ju, Arthur Chandler, Vincent Audette-Chapdelaine, Ksenia Cheinman, Amy Cheung, David Cicconi, Brian Clancy, Elizabeth and Robert Clark, Jennifer Clark, Carrie Cleary, Henri Clinch, John Cohen, Kathleen Comeau, Confusedcious, Eric Connally, Jennifer Cooke, Betty Chen and Peter Coombe, Garen Corbett, Mark and Sylvia Cord, Elaine Cory, Laura Costello, Gail Courtney, John Cramer, Elizabeth Currans, DJ Fusion – FuseBox Radio Broadcast, D.J. Trindle, Sophie de Rakoff, Stewart Desmond, Bill Dillon, Priscilla and Brett Donham, Deirdre Donohue, Aaron Dornbrand-Lo, Rainer Dunkel, Evan Didier, Owais Diyan, Meghan Dowell, Doug Eklund, Helen Elder, Elizabeth, Caterina Fake, Fiona, Nicole Fonsh, Tom Frawley, Freemecene, Anthony Fresina, Emma Straub and Mike Fusco, Elizabeth Gardner, Jurn Glazenburg, Claudia Gonson, Laurence Vanleynseele and Jared Green, Mary Sipp Green, Nick Green, Brian Greene, Sharon French and Harpreet Grewal, Alexa Hamilton, Michael Hearst, Eric Hellman, Barbara Herman, Linsey Herman, Orin Herskowitz, Nate Hill, Teresa Hill, Allie Hirsch, Jan Holmquist, Connie Coburn and James Houghton, Gil Hova, Robin Howson, Brenden Hussey, Isaac, Alice and Phillip Isenberg, Joahna Kuiper, Janet Jai, Erica Jablon, Joshua James, Jeannie, Ranti Junus, Karen Kaletka, Khoisan, Victor Kim, Kimberly Kinchen, Erin Kissane, Sam Klein, Sarah Pearce and Ivan Kreilkamp, Juliette LaMontagne, Jeffrey Lange, Nancy and John LeGates, Lenny, Terry and Geoffrey Lewis, Ursula Liang, Stephanie Lin, Beile Lindner, Darlaine Gardetto and Clarence Lo, Theresa Loong, Helen Luan, Pattie Maes, Ben Mahnke, Roxanne Marcil, Kevin J. Maroney, Jayson Mazziotti, Molly McInerney, Robert McInerney, Fran Mentch, William Middleton, Rebecca Miller, Susan Vincent Molinaro, Lee Moreau, Courtney Moy, Ursula Murphy, Mary-Liz Murray, Mark Nowotarski, Meaghan K O’Connor, Fiacre O’Duinn, Yukie Ohta, Kristin and Jeremy Osborn, Amber Pannell, Paul Parkhill, Katherine Perls, Tom Perrotta, Tom Petty, Plainclothes Tracy, Laura Wolf-Powers, Deborah Putnoi, Sheila Quinlan, Richard Rabinowitz, Red Trillium Press, Hallie Rehwaldt, Ann V. Reilly, Nancy A Risser, Chris Robison, Amy Stasuk Rocco, Rockhouse Mountain Productions, Roger, Susan and Malcolm Rogers, Charles Rothbart, Ashley Salzberry, Sally Schwarzlose, John Sell, Erik Selz, Gideon Fink Shapiro, Amy Sloper, Alexa Smith, Jill Smith, Helen Sobolik, Laurie Spivak, Alexandra Quinn and Mark Spolyar, Stephanie, Stephanie, Deb Steytler artist, Patrick Polski Stelmach, Ayres Stiles-Hall, Susan and Peter Straub, Maria Striar, Marie Sundström, Michael T, Leslie Tamaribuchi, Lisa Tauber, Leith ter Meulen, Martin Thörnkvist, Brian Thompson, Shari and Robert Thurer, Timmy, Tina, Alice Tinkley, Sharon Tomasulo, Sophia Tzeng, Sameer Vasta, Victoria, Kevin Walker, Sandy and Barney Weinstein, Jennifer D. Wells, Anita Wharton, Brian Willen, Rebecca Parkhill and Robert Willett, Mita Williams, Cheryl Wolf, John Woo, Noelle Wright, Paola Yanez, Corinne Zimmermann.